FINAL standings after race 5 - Fitchburg

ELITE MEN:

Place Team Total Greenfield Exeter Thompson Leominster Fitchburg
1 J. Colton C Brookshire Chainheart Cycling Development 215 15 40 40 50 70
2 Sam Rosenholtz CCB Velotooler 130 35 35 60
3 Sean McElroy Chainheart Cycling Development 112 13 15 50 34
4 Joshua Anderson CCB Velotooler 105 5 100
5 Adam Myerson Cycle-Smart 95 25 40 30
6 Alec Hoover Team ERRACE p/b DSO Manufacturing 80 80
7 Ian Clarke CCB Velotooler 68 40 13 15
8 Ethan Call 67 17 50
9 Ezra Sonderling Grinta! P/B Best Buddies 64 25 25 14
10 Cole Archambault GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipcar 60 50 9 1
11 Grayson Brookshire Chainheart Cycling Development 58 9 9 20 20
12 Lucas Fortini Race CF 54 1 35 18
13 Curtis White Rally Cycling 50 50
14 Charlie Hough Chainheart Cycling Development 42 25 17
15 Brandan Mccormack CRCA/Foundation 40 40
16 AJ Moran GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipcar 37 1 30 6
17 Thomas Barnett Team ERRACE p/b DSO Manufacturing 35 35
18 Michael Landry CT Cycling Advancement Program 33 30 3
19 Ernest Tautkus CVC / Hartford Healthcare Sports Medicine 33 20 13
20 David Maynard Team ERRACE p/b DSO Manufacturing 32 11 11 10
21 Allan Rego Lupus Racing Team 30 30
22 Marloe Rodman PSL cycling 30 30
23 Derrick Butler CS Velo 26 26
24 Thomas Coleman Minuteman Road Club 25 3 22
25 Keith Mullaly Levine Law Group p/b Huseby 21 7 7 7
26 Tyler Cloutier Renewed Professional Cyclocross 20 20
27 Matthew Shaffer Grinta! P/B Best Buddies 17 17
28 David Shuck CRCA/Rockstar Games 17 17
29 Adam Carr CCB Racing 15 15
30 Jonah Meadvancort CCB Velotooler 13 13
31 Nate Morse CCB Velotooler 12 1 11
32 Dylan McNicholas POLARTEC 11 11
33 Smith Anderson Green Line Velo Driven by Zip Car 9 9
34 Kenny Mcneill Cyclus Sports NY 8 5 3
35 Vivien Rindisbacher NCCH p/b MGCC 7 7
36 Gennaro Ameno GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipcar 5 5
37 Chris Goguen RACE CF racecf.org 5 5
38 Sam Morkal Williams Century Road Club Assoc 3 3
39 Steven Ramirez Monster Media Racing p/b ButcherBox 2 2
Place Team Total Greenfield Exeter Thompson Leominster Fitchburg
1 Chainheart Cycling Development 427 62 81 110 70 104
2 CCB Velotooler 343 46 48 61 28 160
3 Team ERRACE p/b DSO Manufacturing 147 46 11 90
4 GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipcar 111 50 6 39 10 6
5 Cycle-Smart 95 25 40 30
6 Grinta! P/B Best Buddies 81 17 25 25 14
7 Ethan Call 67 17 50
8 Race CF 59 1 40 18
9 Rally Cycling 50 50
10 CRCA/Foundation 40 40
11 CT Cycling Advancement Program 33 30 3
12 CVC / Hartford Healthcare Sports Medicine 33 20 13
13 Lupus Racing Team 30 30
14 PSL Cycling 30 30
15 CS Velo 26 26
16 Minuteman Road Club 25 3 22
17 Levine Law Group p/b Huseby 21 7 7 7
18 Renewed Professional Cyclocross 20 20
19 CRCA/Rockstar Games 17 17
20 POLARTEC 11 11
21 Cyclus Sports NY 8 5 3
22 NCCH p/b MGCC 7 7
23 Century Road Club Assoc 3 3
24 Monster Media Racing p/b ButcherBox 2 2

ELITE WOMEN:

Place Team Total Greenfield Exeter Thompson Leominster Fitchburg
1 Regina Legge GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipcar 205 40 40 25 40 60
2 Emma Bast Zubaz Racing 135 10 30 30 15 50
3 Colleen Gulick Pickle Juice Pro Cycling Team 110 30 80
4 Erin Faccone pedalpowertraining.com 99 25 20 15 25 14
5 Ashlyn Woods 87 30 15 40 2
6 Laura Summers Team ERRACE p/b DSO Manufacturing 81 20 25 10 20 6
7 Leslie Timm Sunapee/Buchika's/Continental Paving 50 15 5 20 10
8 Anita Stenberg Pickle Juice Pro Cycling Team 47 7 40
9 Leslie Lupien 44 1 7 3 3 30
10 Alysha Keith Pickle Juice Pro Cycling Team 25 5 20
11 Cody Harris Moxie Racing p/b Trek/Colonial Bicycles 11 10 1
12 Samantha Fox QCW Breakawaybikes.com p/b JLVelo 10 10
13 Lydia Hausle B2C2 10 3 7
14 Paige Williams BCA/Linen 7 7
15 Meredith Moran GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipcar 5 5
16 Kathryn Roszko BikeReg Elite Racing 5 5
17 Danielle Ruane Sunapee/Buchikas/Continental Paving 3 3
18 Valerie Hopkins Riverside Racing 1 1
19 Giulia Righi Team ERRACE p/b DSO Manufacturing 1 1
Place Team Total Greenfield Exeter Thompson Leominster Fitchburg
1 GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipcar 240 40 40 30 40 90
2 Pickle Juice Pro Cycling Team 182 42 140
3 Zubaz Racing 135 10 30 30 15 50
4 pedalpowertraining.com 99 25 20 15 25 14
5 Ashlyn Woods 87 30 15 40 2
6 Team ERRACE p/b DSO Manufacturing 82 20 25 11 20 6
7 Sunapee/Buchika's/Continental Paving 53 18 5 20 10
8 Leslie Lupien 14 1 7 3 3
9 Moxie Racing p/b Trek/Colonial Bicycles 11 10 1
10 B2C2 10 3 7
11 QCW Breakawaybikes.com p/b JLVelo 10 10
12 BCA/Linen 7 7
13 BikeReg Elite Racing 5 5
14 Riverside Racing 1 1

Updated standings after race 4 - Leominster

ELITE MEN:

Place Team Total Greenfield Exeter Thompson Leominster
1 J. Colton C Brookshire Chainheart Cycling Development 145 15 40 40 50
2 Sean McElroy Chainheart Cycling Development 78 13 15 50
3 Sam Rosenholtz CCB Velotooler 70 35 35
4 Ian Clarke CCB Velotooler 68 40 13 15
5 Adam Myerson Cycle-Smart 65 25 40
6 Cole Archambault GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipcar 60 50 9 1
7 Grayson Brookshire Chainheart Cycling Development 58 9 9 20 20
8 Ezra Sonderling 50 25 25
9 Curtis White Rally Cycling 50 50
10 Charlie Hough Chainheart Cycling Development 42 25 17
11 Lucas Fortini Race CF 36 1 35
12 Thomas Barnett Team ERRACE p/b DSO Manufacturing 35 35
13 Michael Landry CT Cycling Advancement Program 33 30 3
14 Ernest Tautkus CVC / Hartford Healthcare Sports Medicine 33 20 13
15 AJ Moran GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipcar 31 1 30
16 Marloe Rodman PSL cycling 30 30
17 Allan Rego Lupus Racing Team 30 30
18 David Maynard Team ERRACE p/b DSO Manufacturing 22 11 11
19 Keith Mullaly Levine Law Group p/b Huseby 21 7 7 7
20 Tyler Cloutier Renewed Professional Cyclocross 20 20
21 Ethan Call 17 17
22 Matthew Shaffer Grinta! P/B Best Buddies 17 17
23 David Shuck CRCA/Rockstar Games 17 17
24 Adam Carr CCB Racing 15 15
25 Jonah Meadvancort CCB Velotooler 13 13
26 Nate Morse CCB Velotooler 12 1 11
27 Dylan McNicholas POLARTEC 11 11
28 Smith Anderson Green Line Velo Driven by Zip Car 9 9
29 Kenny Mcneill Cyclus Sports NY 8 5 3
30 Vivien Rindisbacher NCCH p/b MGCC 7 7
31 Chris Goguen RACE CF racecf.org 5 5
32 Gennaro Ameno GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipcar 5 5
33 Joshua Anderson CCB Velotooler 5 5
34 Thomas Coleman Minuteman Road Club 3 3
35 Sam Morkal Williams Century Road Club Assoc 3 3
Place Team Total Greenfield Exeter Thompson Leominster
1 Chainheart Cycling Development 323 62 81 110 70
2 CCB Velotooler 183 46 48 61 28
3 GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipcar 105 50 6 39 10
4 Cycle-Smart 65 25 40
5 Team ERRACE p/b DSO Manufacturing 57 46 11
6 Rally Cycling 50 50
7 Grinta! P/B Best Buddies 42 17 25
8 Race CF 41 1 40
9 CT Cycling Advancement Program 33 30 3
10 CVC / Hartford Healthcare Sports Medicine 33 20 13
11 Lupus Racing Team 30 30
12 PSL Cycling 30 30
13 Ezra Sonderling 25 25
14 Levine Law Group p/b Huseby 21 7 7 7
15 Renewed Professional Cyclocross 20 20
16 CRCA/Rockstar Games 17 17
17 Ethan Call 17 17
18 POLARTEC 11 11
19 Cyclus Sports NY 8 5 3
20 NCCH p/b MGCC 7 7
21 Century Road Club Assoc 3 3
22 Minuteman Road Club 3 3

ELITE WOMEN:

Place Team Total Greenfield Exeter Thompson Leominster
1 Regina Legge GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipcar 145 40 40 25 40
2 Erin Faccone pedalpowertraining.com 85 25 20 15 25
2 Emma Bast Zubaz Racing 85 10 30 30 15
2 Ashlyn Woods 85 30 15 40
5 Laura Summers Team ERRACE p/b DSO Manufacturing 75 20 25 10 20
6 Leslie Timm Sunapee/Buchika's/Continental Paving 40 15 5 20
7 Colleen Gulick Pickle Juice Pro Cycling Team 30 30
8 Leslie Lupien 14 1 7 3 3
9 Cody Harris Moxie Racing p/b Trek/Colonial Bicycles 11 10 1
10 Samantha Fox QCW Breakawaybikes.com p/b JLVelo 10 10
11 Lydia Hausle B2C2 10 3 7
12 Anita Stenberg Pickle Juice Pro Cycling Team 7 7
13 Paige Williams BCA/Linen 7 7
14 Alysha Keith Pickle Juice Pro Cycling Team 5 5
15 Meredith Moran GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipcar 5 5
16 Kathryn Roszko BikeReg Elite Racing 5 5
17 Danielle Ruane Sunapee/Buchikas/Continental Paving 3 3
18 Valerie Hopkins Riverside Racing 1 1
19 Giulia Righi Team ERRACE p/b DSO Manufacturing 1 1
Place Team Total Greenfield Exeter Thompson Leominster
1 GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipcar 150 40 40 30 40
2 Ashlyn Woods 85 30 15 40
2 pedalpowertraining.com 85 25 20 15 25
2 Zubaz Racing 85 10 30 30 15
5 Team ERRACE p/b DSO Manufacturing 76 20 25 11 20
6 Sunapee/Buchika's/Continental Paving 43 18 5 20
7 Pickle Juice Pro Cycling Team 42 42
8 Leslie Lupien 14 1 7 3 3
9 Moxie Racing p/b Trek/Colonial Bicycles 11 10 1
10 B2C2 10 3 7
11 QCW Breakawaybikes.com p/b JLVelo 10 10
12 BCA/Linen 7 7
13 BikeReg Elite Racing 5 5
14 Riverside Racing 1 1

Chainheart Devo Team dominating in New England, Legge holds on to jersey.

Bicycles took over the motorsports track at Thompson CT, with the third stop of Verge Sport New England Criterium Week. The Thompson Cycling Gran Prix used the 1.7 mile auto road race course, which included winding turns, a small hill, and a sprint down the finish straight on the racing oval.

In the elite women's race, prime hunters Ashlyn Woods and Emma Bast (Zubaz Racing) kept going after $100 lap prizes, with Verge Sport series leader Regina Legge (Green Line Velo driven by Zipcar) staying out of the skirmishes. The finish came down to a field sprint, with 19 year old Woods besting Bast for the win, and Legge taking third to keep the series lead. Green Line Velo Women retained the team lead as well, and head into the Longsjo races resplendent in the neon yellow socks marking best team. 

Elite men also were gunning for $100 primes, and the cash on the line helped prevent any breakaways from sticking. Sean McElroy (Chainheart Devo) hit the gas hard before the last corner, and lead in the field for the win. His teammate James Brookshire took second to retain the Verge Sport leader's jersey, with Sam Rosenholtz (CCB/Velotooler) in third.

Updated standings after race 3 - Thompson Cycling Gran Prix

ELITE MEN:

Place Team Total Greenfield Exeter Thompson
1 J. Colton C Brookshire Chainheart Cycling Development 95 15 40 40
2 Sean McElroy Chainheart Cycling Development 78 13 15 50
3 Sam Rosenholtz CCB Velotooler 70 35 35
4 Ian Clarke CCB Velotooler 68 40 13 15
5 Cole Archambault GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipcar 59 50 9
6 Curtis White Rally Cycling 50 50
7 Charlie Hough Chainheart Cycling Development 42 25 17
8 Grayson Brookshire Chainheart Cycling Development 38 9 9 20
9 Thomas Barnett Team ERRACE p/b DSO Manufacturing 35 35
10 Ernest Tautkus CVC / Hartford Healthcare Sports Medicine 33 20 13
11 Michael Landry CT Cycling Advancement Program 33 30 3
12 AJ Moran GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipcar 31 1 30
13 Allan Rego Lupus Racing Team 30 30
14 Ezra Sonderling 25 25
15 Adam Myerson Cycle-Smart 25 25
16 Tyler Cloutier Renewed Professional Cyclocross 20 20
17 David Shuck CRCA/Rockstar Games 17 17
18 Matthew Shaffer Grinta! P/B Best Buddies 17 17
19 Keith Mullaly Levine Law Group p/b Huseby 14 7 7
20 Nate Morse CCB Velotooler 12 1 11
21 David Maynard Team ERRACE p/b DSO Manufacturing 11 11
22 Dylan McNicholas POLARTEC 11 11
23 Vivien Rindisbacher NCCH p/b MGCC 7 7
24 Kenny Mcneill Cyclus Sports NY 5 5
25 Gennaro Ameno GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipcar 5 5
26 Joshua Anderson CCB Velotooler 5 5
27 Sam Morkal Williams Century Road Club Assoc 3 3
28 Thomas Coleman Minuteman Road Club 3 3
29 Lucas Fortini Race CF 1 1
Place Team Total Greenfield Exeter Thompson
1 Chainheart Cycling Development 253 62 81 110
2 CCB Velotooler 155 46 48 61
3 GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipcar 95 50 6 39
4 Rally Cycling 50 50
5 Team ERRACE p/b DSO Manufacturing 46 46
6 CT Cycling Advancement Program 33 30 3
7 CVC / Hartford Healthcare Sports Medicine 33 20 13
8 Lupus Racing Team 30 30
9 Cycle-Smart 25 25
10 Ezra Sonderling 25 25
11 Renewed Professional Cyclocross 20 20
12 CRCA/Rockstar Games 17 17
13 Grinta! P/B Best Buddies 17 17
14 Levine Law Group p/b Huseby 14 7 7
15 POLARTEC 11 11
16 NCCH p/b MGCC 7 7
17 Cyclus Sports NY 5 5
18 Century Road Club Assoc 3 3
19 Minuteman Road Club 3 3
20 Race CF 1 1

ELITE WOMEN:

Place Team Total Greenfield Exeter Thompson
1 Regina Legge GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipcar 105 40 40 25
2 Ashlyn Woods 85 30 15 40
3 Emma Bast Zubaz Racing 70 10 30 30
4 Erin Faccone pedalpowertraining.com 60 25 20 15
5 Laura Summers Team ERRACE p/b DSO Manufacturing 55 20 25 10
6 Leslie Timm Sunapee/Buchika's/Continental Paving 40 15 5 20
7 Leslie Lupien 11 1 7 3
8 Cody Harris Moxie Racing p/b Trek/Colonial Bicycles 10 10
9 Lydia Hausle B2C2 10 3 7
10 Paige Williams BCA/Linen 7 7
11 Kathryn Roszko BikeReg Elite Racing 5 5
12 Meredith Moran GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipcar 5 5
13 Danielle Ruane Sunapee/Buchikas/Continental Paving 3 3
14 Valerie Hopkins Riverside Racing 1 1
15 Giulia Righi Team ERRACE p/b DSO Manufacturing 1 1
Place Team Total Greenfield Exeter Thompson
1 GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipcar 110 40 40 30
2 Ashlyn Woods 85 30 15 40
3 Zubaz Racing 70 10 30 30
4 pedalpowertraining.com 60 25 20 15
5 Team ERRACE p/b DSO Manufacturing 56 20 25 11
6 Sunapee/Buchika's/Continental Paving 43 18 5 20
7 Leslie Lupien 11 1 7 3
8 Moxie Racing p/b Trek/Colonial Bicycles 10 10
9 B2C2 10 3 7
10 BCA/Linen 7 7
11 BikeReg Elite Racing 5 5
12 Riverside Racing 1 1

Regina Legge repeats and Curtis White wins in Exeter!

Stop two of Verge Sport New England Crit week moved 90 miles east to downtown Exeter, NH for the 34th edition of the Exeter Classic. Regina Legge (Green Line Velo driven by Zipcar) is now two for two in NE Crit Week, winning in Exeter and defending the Verge Sport jersey. Curtis White (Rally) won the men's race, but the aggressive riding of Chainheart Cycling Development rode James Brookshire into the men's leaders jersey.

Regina Legge and James Brookshire, current Verge Sport leaders Katie Busick Photo

Regina Legge and James Brookshire, current Verge Sport leaders Katie Busick Photo

The women's race was evenly matched, and the over $700 in primes was not enough to encourage a group to get off the front. Legge's Green Line Velo team controlled the final laps of the race and delivered her and her leader's jersey to the finish line first, over Emma Bast (Zubaz Racing) and Laura Summers (Team ERRACE p/b DSO Manufacturing).

In the men's race, a few groups managed to get off the front, but none for more than a lap or so - until the final minutes of the race, that is. Then, a group of five fought their way off the front, holding a very small gap that ended in a five man sprint, with Curtis White going home the victor over James Brookshire and Sam Rosenholtz (CCB Velotooler).

Now, there are only five points separating the top four of the men's overall competition!

VERGE SPORT TEAM COMPETITION

Men's Team Leaders - Chainheart Cycling Development Katie Busick Photo

Men's Team Leaders - Chainheart Cycling Development Katie Busick Photo

Women's Team Leaders - Green Line Velo driven by Zipcar Katie Busick Photo

Women's Team Leaders - Green Line Velo driven by Zipcar Katie Busick Photo

The continued dominance of Regina Legge kept her and her Green Line Velo driven by Zipcar teammates in the yellow Verge Sport leaders socks, and James Brookshire's second place helped solidify Chainheart's lead in the team competition.

BUTCHERBOX.COM MOST SAVAGE RIDER

Ashlyn Woods - top five at collegiate road and crit nationals - took home the butcherbox.com Most Savage Rider award in the women's race. She was all over the front, and went home with $300 in cash primes!

Mike Morse (Colonial Bicycle Company) was the Most Savage Rider in the men's race, burying himself for the Chad Young Memorial Prime with 5 laps to go.

Mike Morse, men's Most Savage Rider Katie Busick photo

Mike Morse, men's Most Savage Rider Katie Busick photo